Hellooo! My name is Kiki, and I’m a lutino Indian Ringneck parrot! I’m also nicknamed “Puffie” because of how I like to puff up my feathers when I’m super happy. This is my blog / diary where you can find out everything about me, see what I do each day, and learn more about parrots. My humans adopted me when I was 2 and ½ years old. I had been handreared, but badly treated by my previous owners, and it took me awhile to trust people again. I was adopted on July 24, 2002. I am now 17 years old, and have a happy home and family.
I live in a large cage outside, but also have an indoor cage where I sleep or spend time indoors during bad weather. I also have lots of toys and natural branches to play with.
I have tea every morning with my human family. A high-society parrot like me deserves the special treatment! I love apple and sunflower seeds, but I’m not always given as many as I should, because my humans think I’ll get fat.
I go everywhere with mom, and have a super fashionable travel bag I roll in. Most of the time people are very friendly to me, but not everyone likes birds, so sometimes we sneak into places. We’re rebel like that ?
If you have further questions, feel free to email mom: [email protected]!
Beating cancer in 2017
In September 2017 I got a tumour in my right wing. The surgery posed a high risk for me to bleed out, so my mom opted to have my wing amputated instead. A week later we discovered that it was a very rare bone cancer not often found in birds, and that saving my wing could have cost me my life. I am still mobile as ever and go on plenty of adventures with mom from shopping to hiking trails and all kinds of pet stores!
- Waving hello
- Shake hands
- Stacking cups
- Wingy flap
Common name: Indian Ringneck Parrot / Rose-Ringed Parakeet
Scientific name: Psittacula krameri manillensis
Distribution: Peninsular India, south of Sri Lanka, Singapore, historically parts of Europe (Indian Ringneck, P.k.manellensis), Sudan, Senegal (Afrikan Ringneck, P.k.krameri)
Varieties: Blue, Lutino, Albino, Pastel, Lacewing, Buttercup;
Sexing: Males have black rings with a pink patch around their necks, females lack this ring. In some mutations, such as the lutino, this ring will be pink, with a white patch, the female still lacks the ring;
Juveniles: Similiar to the female but with the pupil being pure black without the white iris, darker beak, shorter tails, young attain adult plumage within about 3 weeks;
Size: 41cm (16 in);
Fledging: 49 to 55 days;
Incubation: 23 to 24 days by female;
Clutch: 4 to 5, sometimes 6, broad-oval white eggs;
Habitat: A variety of woodlands and forests, savannah (Afrikan ringneck/P.k.krameri), tropical regions, in India they inhabit similiar habitats as the rainbow lorikeet in civilized areas and could be seen as India’s lorikeets;
Feeding: A large variety of seeds, greens, and vegetables with a small amount of pellets included in the diet, they are fond of pistachio nuts, safflower seeds, and sunflower seeds although this should be fed in minority as a result of the risk of kidney disease these seeds pose;
Behavior: They are very temperamental, and need strong guidance from their owners, owners who are afraid of their bird will lack the guidance these birds need, owners who fear beaks will not be the proper owners for these birds, they are very strong-willed, affectionate, sweet, cuddly, and extremely funny;